football

Team News u11 1617

York & District Schoolboys Football

U11s Results 2016/2017 Season

Date Team Location Type Result Scorers 10.09.2016 Regional Teams Leeds Tournament L, D, W, L, W Kelly 3, Boyson, Mainprize 17.09.2016  Wiggington U12 Home Friendly D 2-2  Boyson 2 24.09.2016 East Riding Home Friendly W 4-1  Boyson 2, Kelly 2. 01.10.2016 East Riding Away League W
Read More

Presentation Night 26th May 2017

York Schoolboys rounded off their season at their annual presentation night with special guest – ex York Schoolboy and Norwich City player Ben Godfrey – with three players receiving the coveted York Schoolboys tie, having the honour of playing for York Schoolboys from
Read More

U11s York & District Schools Football Area Trials – Season 2017/2018

The York and District Area School Football area trials for next seasons U11’s will be held at: – York College, Sim Balk Lane, York YO23 2BB U11s (Current Year 5 pupils) Date:      Saturday 24th June 2017 Time:     09:30  Registration for a prompt 10:00 Start Approx finish
Read More

U11s Team Profile Season 2016/2017

George Brown Bobby Boyeson Noah Morgan Fraser Clarke Liam Mainprize Ben Myers Dylan Jones Jack Whalen Henry Jackson Ryan Evans Ronnie Kelly Paul Iggleden Adam Clarkson Jamie Hudson  
Read More

U11s Champions League Table 2017

Last Updated: – 01/05/2017 Pos. TEAM P W D L F A +/- PTS 1 YORK 4 3 1 0 18 5 13 10 2 LEEDS A 4 3 1 0 10 4 6 10 3 SHEFFIELD 4 2 0 2 11 13 -2 6 4 SCARBOROUGH 4 1 0 3 10 16 -6 3 5 EAST RIDING 4 0 0 4 4 15 -11 0
Read More

U11s ESFA 7-a-Side Tournament at the Academy of Light

                                                                                               The Northern Area Finals of the ESFA Under 11 7-a-side Competition for association teams will be held on Saturday April 1st at Sunderland Academy of Light.   Please Note: Two teams
Read More

U11s Yorkshire Cup Day @ Sheffield Sat 18th Feb – Details

Participating Teams League A : York, Sheffield, Leeds ‘B’, Barnsley [4 teams] League B: Leeds ‘A’, East Riding , Scarborough, Nottingham, Eastwood [5 teams] Please note that LEAGUE ‘A’ STARTS AT 10.00 AM & LEAGUE ‘B’ AT 9.30 AM  In League A the matches will be 25 minutes and
Read More

U11s Green Un Cup Tournament

10 teams participating dividing into 2 groups of 5 (seeded according to the latest position in the U11 WY League) Group One ……York – Leeds A- East Riding- Scarborough – Barnsley Group Two ……Sheffield – Nottingham- Leeds B- Derby- Eastwood 9v9 format and rules ..Max of 16 in a
Read More

Annual Christmas Bag Pack @ Sainsburys 2016

  Players of all age groups spent part of their day, bag packing at Sainsbury’s at Monks Cross on Sunday 18th December to raise vital funds for the York and District Schoolboys. The total amount raised was £855.54. “A huge thanks to players – a credit to
Read More

U11s League Table 2016 – 2017

Last Updated 20.12.2016 Pos. TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS 1 YORK 8 8 0 0 33 9 24 24 2 LEEDS A 8 6 0 2 36 9 27 18 3 SHEFFIELD 6 4 1 1 21 11 10 13 4 NOTTINGHAM 6 3 0 3 17 27 -10 6 5 SCARBOROUGH 5 1 1 3 10 14 -4 4 6 EAST RIDING 3 1 0 2 4 9 -5 3 7 LEEDS B 5 1 0 4 12 20 -8 3 8 DERBY 6 1 0
Read More
12